Jesse Allan Nilsson was a former Canadian actor. He was born on 9th December 1977 in Toronto, North York.  

He went to the Claude Watson School and later he was a student of the Ryerson Theatre School.

He’s been acting since age 8. Jesse began his career modelling and acting in commercials before earning the role in “Ready or Not”. Since then he has appeared as a guest star in the shows “Twice in a Lifetime” and “In a Heartbeat”. His first movie role was in "Teenage Space Vampires" (1998), followed by a breakthrough part as a lead in the television movie “Model Behavior”, a Disney teen movie opposite Justin Timberlake.

More recently, Jesse had a guest star role on the CBC series "Our Hero", portraying an animal-rescue technician. He was also lead in the series University for Odyssey/Muse Entertainment, and there were guest roles in Dear America, for HBO.

Jesse died on Saturday April 26, 2003 at his parent’s home. Jesse's sister found her dead brother shortly after lunch. Jesse's family called the ambulance and the ambulance arrived promptly, but his heart had already stopped. There was very little they could do. The service was held at Jerret Funeral Chapel on 1st May but Jesse Nilsson isn’t buried there.  

There are many theories about his passing, but he was a lifetime asthmatic who had been suffering from pneumonia for two weeks prior to his death. Drugs were also a major factor. He took cocaine.

He was dating people when he died, but he did not have a full time girlfriend.



Name: Jesse Allan Nilsson

Nicknames: Jessman

Day of Birth: 9th December 1977

Day of Death: 26th April 2003*

Home country: Toronto, Ontario

Name of Parents: Dodie & Allan Nilsson

Siblings: One sister and one brother

Height: 183 cm

Hobbies: playing games, playing jokes on people, playing pool, snowboarding watching TV, waterskiing, weightlifting and most aquatic sports. 

Favorite Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio

Favorite Movies & Shows: Dawson’s Creek, Indiana Jones, Star Wars, The Lord of the Rings (1+2).

Favorite Music Groups: Alice in Chains, Led Zeppelin, The Beatles, Shania Twain

Favorite Songs: More than a Feeling by Boston, Oh what a Night by The four Seasons/ Frankie Vallie, Patio Lanterns by Kim Mitchell. He liked a lot of older music.

Favorite Animals: Cats

Pets: Two cats, called Posh and Sassy. Posh died shortly after Jesse died. It loved him. Sassy is still around and she’s sad about Jesse’s passing. She misses him.

Favorite Food: King Crab

Quotations: Smell this, does this smell right to you?

Who loves you, and who do you love?

Smoker: Yes. He started smoking two years before his passing.

Schools: Hollywood Public School, Claude Watson Spring Garden Campus, Claude Watson Earl Haig Secondary, Ryerson Theatre School

* Jesse did not die on 25th April! 


In loving memory of Jesse Nilsson



© SM_Production